Conference power ratings were calculated as the average PR of the teams in the conference.  This approach was used originally, but in some years a "pure" conference PR was computed by including only non-conference games and treating conferences as teams.  The pure approach can yield anomalous results toward the middle and bottom of the pack, so the average PR method was employed.  With either method, many conferences are closely grouped, and one cannot make much of small diffences.  The records shown are those for non-conference games.  Independents are treated as a conference but are obviously not.

Men's Division I
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1ACC98.154780.855
2Big Ten94.4034260.567
3Ivy93.9136200.643
4Big East93.6133240.579
5Patriot92.8127250.519
6Colonial92.5525310.446
7America East90.5528320.467
8Northeast90.0220360.357
9SoCon88.8915350.300
10Metro Atlantic88.4920370.351
11Independent86.438190.296

Men's Division II
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1Northeast 1083.4424160.600
2Sunshine State82.5931220.585
3ECAC-II81.7928270.509
4East Coast81.1826250.510
5South Atlantic80.4923300.434
6Carolinas80.3334280.548
7WILA78.575120.294
8Independent76.5615260.366

Men's Division III
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1NESCAC88.8843140.754
2Centennial84.9836270.571
3Liberty84.7342260.618
4SUNYAC84.2439260.600
5Capital82.5538290.567
6Old Dominion82.4045300.600
7CCC80.4443290.597
8Landmark80.1839220.639
9Empire 879.8236310.537
10Little East79.2631290.517
11MAC-Commonwlth79.2233380.465
12MAC-Freedom78.6629280.509
13North Coast78.6436240.600
14Skyline77.9130350.462
15NEWMAC77.7636320.529
16OAC75.8941210.661
17Southern75.3831210.596
18CSAC75.3519400.322
19SEILC73.8420370.351
20MIAA73.7626350.426
21Midwest72.6528350.444
22NEAC72.4920280.417
23Great Northeast71.3727320.458
24CCIW70.6332230.582
25Ohio River69.0821410.339
26Independent68.5724720.250
27NECC64.2116290.356
28North Atlantic63.129360.200


Women's Division I
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1Atlantic Coast95.4668210.764
2Big Ten93.4050280.641
3Ivy League91.0538300.559
4Colonial90.4239340.534
5Big East88.8835420.455
6America East88.1539370.513
7Patriot League88.0232470.405
8MPSF86.6533390.458
9Atlantic 1086.0936420.462
10Metro Atlantic85.3835420.455
11Northeast81.8831430.419
12Big South81.0724500.324
13Independent80.8615160.484
14Atlantic Sun79.6131350.470

Women's Division II
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1Northeast 1073.7133100.767
2PSAC73.6838220.633
3Sunshine73.1740240.625
4Rocky Mountain69.3823130.639
5CACC South69.3028230.549
6East Coast68.9337270.578
7Great Lakes66.6424340.414
8CACC North66.3311430.204
9Carolinas65.3634280.548
10South Atlantic65.3027350.435
11Mountain East63.8815270.357
12Independent63.6116220.421
13NAIA NWLL57.7517320.347
14NAIA Indep.35.62030.000

Women's Division III
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1NESCAC82.7656100.848
2SUNYAC78.9247300.610
3Centennial78.0650280.641
4SCIAC76.1318100.643
5Liberty League76.1331330.484
6Capital74.4438330.535
7NEWMAC74.2936270.571
8Commonwealth73.8747310.603
9Empire Eight73.7036330.522
10NJAC73.1237310.544
11Landmark71.9632320.500
12Comm. Coast70.8737310.544
13North Coast70.1035280.556
14Old Dominion70.0032300.516
15Little East67.1217490.258
16Freedom67.0331350.470
17Northwest65.8617130.567
18MASCAC65.1645260.634
19USA South Atl.65.0726250.510
20SAA64.8128200.583
21Independent64.4238400.487
22Skyline64.1424350.407
23Great Northeast63.5827260.509
24Ohio63.5431230.574
25CCIW61.6242260.618
26North Atlantic59.8418300.375
27MIAA59.1723310.426
28CSAC58.1215380.283
29NEAC56.488420.160
30Ohio River56.2413360.265
31Midwest55.4420450.308
32NECC52.3311390.220



Create a free lacrosse website