Conference power ratings were calculated as the average PR of the teams in the conference.  This approach was used originally, but in some years a "pure" conference PR was computed by including only non-conference games and treating conferences as teams.  The pure approach can yield anomalous results toward the middle and bottom of the pack, so the average PR method was employed.  With either method, many conferences are closely grouped, and one cannot make much of small diffences.  The records shown are those for non-conference games.  Independents are treated as a conference but are obviously not.

Men's Division I
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1ACC96.2639170.696
2Big Ten94.4936220.621
3Ivy93.7833250.569
4Big East93.3626280.481
5Colonial92.9631270.534
6Patriot92.4329280.509
7America East91.8032310.508
8Northeast90.8229310.483
9SoCon89.2122350.386
10Metro Atlantic89.1216340.320
11Independent79.221160.059

Men's Division II
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1Sunshine State82.3639170.696
2Northeast 1082.1027160.628
3ECAC-II80.5633200.623
4East Coast80.1525300.455
5Carolinas78.9237270.578
6Rocky Mountain78.879110.450
7South Atlantic77.7619370.339
8Independent71.9618490.269

Men's Division III
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1NESCAC89.4546160.742
2Centennial86.2444260.629
3Liberty85.6248270.640
4Capital84.6755220.714
5SUNYAC83.7336260.581
6Old Dominion82.8545330.577
7Landmark82.4843230.652
8Empire 881.1040310.563
9CCC81.0136400.474
10North Coast80.0638260.594
11Skyline79.7743270.614
12MAC-Commonwlth79.7527450.375
13NEWMAC79.1735350.500
14MAC-Freedom78.1920460.303
15Little East77.8632350.478
16OAC76.7943230.652
17CSAC76.4222390.361
18Southern75.6531280.525
19MIAA74.5830340.469
20SEILC74.2718360.333
21Midwest73.7429290.500
22Great Northeast73.1631440.413
23NEAC72.7619310.380
24CCIW72.1224320.429
25Independent71.0738580.396
26NECC69.4724270.471
27Ohio River67.9714370.275
28North Atlantic65.657420.143


Women's Division I
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1Atlantic Coast93.6663240.724
2Big Ten92.4850280.641
3Ivy League89.8642280.600
4Big East89.5438400.487
5Colonial89.0743320.573
6America East86.9532420.432
7MPSF86.2235320.522
8Patriot League85.5037410.474
9Atlantic 1083.6732460.410
10Metro Atlantic83.4834450.430
11Northeast80.9326480.351
12Big South80.2132470.405
13Independent79.9013170.433
14Atlantic Sun78.3335420.455

Women's Division II
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1Northeast 1074.3736160.692
2Sunshine73.8438210.644
3PSAC73.3247170.734
4East Coast70.6847300.610
5Great Lakes70.1718170.514
6Rocky Mountain69.5526110.703
7South Atlantic67.4143270.614
8CACC South67.4028290.491
9Carolinas66.2126390.400
10Gulf South64.9325200.556
11Mountain East63.3017320.347
12CACC North62.086540.100
13Great Midwest58.9810160.385
14Independent57.591110.083
15NAIA NWLL55.2510380.208

Women's Division III
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1NESCAC81.305580.873
2SUNYAC77.6547290.618
3Centennial76.7958240.707
4SCIAC75.183270.821
5Liberty League75.1136340.514
6Capital74.8355200.733
7NJAC74.0657190.750
8Empire Eight72.7142340.553
9Landmark72.0938340.528
10NEWMAC72.0837360.507
11Commonwealth71.7139360.520
12North Coast69.4138290.567
13Little East67.3932320.500
14Comm. Coast67.2329430.403
15Ohio66.0535320.522
16Old Dominion65.6123540.299
17SAA65.2032240.571
18Freedom64.6133390.458
19MASCAC64.1539320.549
20USA South Atl.63.9934250.576
21CCIW62.6450250.667
22Independent61.9055460.545
23Skyline61.6522400.355
24Northwest60.655260.161
25Great Northeast59.5430350.462
26MIAA58.0213400.245
27Ohio River57.8817370.315
28North Atlantic56.9014380.269
29CSAC56.2812490.197
30NEAC56.1115470.242
31Midwest54.7221460.313
32NECC51.2517420.288



Create a free lacrosse website