Conference power ratings were calculated as the average PR of the teams in the conference.  This approach was used originally, but in some years a "pure" conference PR was computed by including only non-conference games and treating conferences as teams.  The pure approach can yield anomalous results toward the middle and bottom of the pack, so the average PR method was employed.  With either method, many conferences are closely grouped, and one cannot make much of small diffences.  The records shown are those for non-conference, in-division games.  Independents are treated as a conference but are obviously not.

Men's Division I
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1ACC97.1838160.704
2Big Ten96.8151100.836
3Big East94.4827300.474
4Colonial94.0630230.566
5Ivy93.9925260.490
6America East93.5430270.526
7Patriot93.2023280.451
8Northeast91.5929320.475
9SoCon90.8818370.327
10Metro Atlantic90.0019370.339
11Independent83.161250.038

Men's Division II
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1Sunshine State85.6934210.618
2Northeast 1083.6022130.629
3East Coast81.7029240.547
4South Atlantic81.6333200.623
5Great Midwest80.8419330.365
6Rocky Mountain80.121080.556
7Carolinas79.5232300.516
8Independent78.3237620.374

Men's Division III
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1NESCAC87.8342150.737
2Liberty86.3354150.783
3Centennial85.8343220.662
4Capital84.3043310.581
5SUNYAC83.9535260.574
6Old Dominion83.7742350.545
7Landmark81.9539210.650
8MAC-Commonwlth81.5131370.456
9Empire 880.3533330.500
10North Coast80.3134270.557
11NEWMAC80.1937260.587
12CCC79.6437360.507
13MAC-Freedom79.2730340.469
14Skyline77.7327270.500
15Little East77.0427380.415
16Southern76.5430330.476
17CCIW76.0946290.613
18OAC75.8331310.500
19SEILC75.7822300.423
20CSAC75.2624400.375
21MIAA74.2732280.533
22Great Northeast74.1535370.486
23Midwest72.0727380.415
24NEAC71.6819310.380
25Ohio River70.4819420.311
26Independent69.0842710.372
27NECC66.5910350.222
28North Atlantic65.8613360.265


Women's Division I
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1Atlantic Coast93.3965220.747
2Big Ten91.9056270.675
3Ivy League91.3344240.647
4Colonial90.0842360.538
5America East87.0036390.480
6Big East86.7936400.474
7MPSF86.6945330.577
8Patriot League85.7441370.526
9Atlantic 1083.0334460.425
10Metro Atlantic82.8426520.333
11Northeast80.1723490.319
12Atlantic Sun78.4828390.418
13Big South77.1623550.295

Women's Division II
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1Sunshine75.3745200.692
2Northeast 1074.2531150.674
3PSAC71.9739200.661
4Rocky Mountain71.1028120.700
5Great Lakes70.7038280.576
6East Coast70.2342270.609
7South Atlantic67.7044300.595
8Independent67.61780.467
9CACC South65.8118340.346
10Carolinas64.6720370.351
11Mountain East64.3119360.345
12Gulf South63.9218190.486
13CACC North61.2217440.279
14Great Midwest60.515180.217

Women's Division III
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1NESCAC85.6348140.774
2Liberty League79.6842250.627
3SUNYAC79.2732370.464
4Centennial79.0351280.646
5Capital77.4953310.631
6NJAC76.2948240.667
7Empire Eight76.0942290.592
8SCIAC75.3925120.676
9Commonwealth75.3034380.472
10Landmark74.8939300.565
11NEWMAC73.7534400.459
12North Coast71.5142220.656
13Old Dominion71.3728410.406
14Little East69.0931360.463
15Comm. Coast68.9234380.472
16Freedom68.5842320.568
17SAA66.3035270.565
18USA South Atl.66.2027260.509
19Ohio65.8226340.433
20Northwest65.4014160.467
21MASCAC65.1929410.414
22NEAC63.5030240.556
23CCIW62.5934380.472
24Skyline62.4720360.357
25Great Northeast61.3231290.517
26Midwest60.0132310.508
27MIAA59.7314400.259
28CSAC59.3015420.263
29Ohio River56.9917290.370
30Independent56.7240740.351
31North Atlantic54.3812300.286
32NECC49.5521280.429



Create a free lacrosse website